Gluten Free Cleanser
Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Olive Oil, Organic Lavender Extract, Emulsifying Wax, Organic Rooibos Tea Extract, Vegetable Glycerin, MSM, DMAE, Organic Calendula Extract, Organic White Tea Extract, Vitamin E, dl- Pro-Vitamin B5, Vitamin A, Polysaccharide Gum
About the ingredients: Gluten Free Facial Cleanser is based on certified organic Aloe Leaf Juice and certified organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil. Xanthan Gum is derived from the bacterial fermentation of wood pulp polysaccharides and is manufactured without isopropyl alcohol or genetically modified corn.
Normal to Dry Skin Moisturizer
Distilled Water, Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, Cold Pressed Buckthorn Extract, JoJoba Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Soy Oil, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Palmitic Acid, Vitamin E, Potassium Sorbate, SPF20, Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Rosemary Oil
Normal to Oily Skin Moisturizer
Distilled Water, Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, JoJoba Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Soy Oil, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Palmitic Acid, Vitamin E, Potassium Sorbate, SPF20, Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Rosemary Oil
Normal to Dry Skin CLEANSER
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice, Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Cold Pressed Buckthorn Extract, Avena sativa (Oat) Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Honey, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, dl-Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), EDTA
Normal to Oily Skin CLEANSER
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice, Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Avena sativa (Oat) Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum), Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Honey, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, dl-Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), EDTA
Green Tea Moisturizer - Normal to Oily
Distilled Water, Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, Organic Green Tea Extract, JoJoba Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Organic Black Willowbark, Soy Oil, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Palmitic Acid, Vitamin E, Potassium Sorbate, SPF20, Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Rosemary Oil.
Green Tea Moisturizer - Normal to Dry
Distilled Water, Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, Organic Green Tea Extract, JoJoba Oil, Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Organic Black Willowbark, Soy Oil, Emulsifying Wax, Vegetable Glycerin, Palmitic Acid, Vitamin E, Potassium Sorbate, SPF20, Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Cold Pressed Buckthorn Extract, Rosemary Oil
Green Tea Cleanser - Normal to Oily
Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Green Tea Extract, Organic Lavender Distillate, , Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Organic Black Willowbark, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Oat Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Polysaccharide Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Honey, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pro-Vitamin B5, Vitamin E, EDTA
Green Tea Cleanser - Normal to Dry
Organic Aloe Juice, Organic Green Tea Extract, Organic Lavender Distillate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine,Organic Black Willowbark, Sodium Cocopolyglucoside Tartrate, Oat Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Polysaccharide Gum, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Honey ,Cold Pressed Buckthorn Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Pro-Vitamin B5, Vitamin E, EDTA
More about MSM and DMAE:
DMAE is an amazing nutrient that extends the life of cells and inhibits the cross-linking of proteins, which gives the skin a nice tone and a firm appearance. This Mist is very light and can be put on over or under the makeup. The firm appearance that DMAE can bring to the skin occurs within about 20 minutes and wears off by the end of the day. When applied to the skin, DMAE stimulates the release of acetylcholine, which then triggers a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging.
MSM, methylsulfonylmethane, is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM is, therefore, found in the normal human diet. It is an odorless, tasteless, white, water-soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body, which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and, reportedly, a whole host of beneficial qualities. It has been used with great success in eliminating chronic & muscle pain and repairing cut, scraped, burned & damaged skin. We've seen reports of MSM eliminating wrinkles, brown spots, skin tumors, and spider veins.
MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. Many people report relief from allergies after using MSM. Other reports indicate that MSM will remove parasites from the body, and help the body to detoxify itself.
MSM is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM has been used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders, including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, rosacea rash and certain fungal infections.
Honey Treatment Mask
Organic Honey, Manuka Honey (MGO 250), Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Vitamin E, Organic Jojoba, Wild Oat Extract, Rosemary Extract, Polysaccharide Gum, Lecithin, Organic Black Willow Bark Extract, Neem Oil
Total Care SunBLOCK 50
Active Ingredients: Titanium Dioxide 6.5%, Zinc Oxide 6.5%, Other: (alphabetical) Aloe Vera Leaf Juice, Alumina, Cetearyl Isononanoate, Emulsifying Wax, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Organic Green Tea Extract, Organic JoJoba oil, Palmitic Acid, Distilled Water, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Polyaminopropyl Biguanide, Polyethylene, Potassium Sorbate, Soy Oil, Stearic Acid, Vegetable Glycerin, Vitamin E.
More details about our ingredients we use
It's important to know what you're
putting on your face.
Rooibos Extract (Aspalathus linearis)
Consumed as a health-promoting “tea”, Rooibos has a history of being used to help skin problems, such as eczema or acne. Rooibos Extract has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and Free Radical Scavenging properties, based partly on its unique flavonoid composition including Aspalathin. Rooibos shows anti-allergenic and anti-microbial effects and protects the skin against oxidative stress (anti-aging effect). It is also known to prevent eczema, teeth and mouth mucous membrane inflammations, relieve diaper rash and reduce swelling and inflammation in muscles and joints. These health properties are ascribed to the high level of antioxidants, minerals and polyphenols. Polyphenols act as pigments and sunscreens, as insect attractants and repellents, and as anti-microbials and antioxidants. Laboratory studies have found that rooibos tea contains polyphenol antioxidants, including flavonoids and phenolic acids that are potent free radical scavengers.
*Recently, Japanese scientists discovered that Rooibos Leaf contains a counterpart of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.) which is an antioxidant that attacks free radicals and limits their damaging effects on the skin. White tea is a powerful antioxidant, as well.
Green Tea is well known for its antioxidant properties, which prevents the degradation of cell membranes by neutralizing the spread of free radicals. Green tea has 20 times the antioxidant properties of Vitamin E, 6 times the antioxidant effectiveness of black tea. Green tea suppresses inflammation and reduces irritation. Scientists at the University Hospitals of Cleveland (UHC) and Case Western Reserve University (CWRU) found that ingredients in green tea decreased the direct effects of sunburn.
Three different teas are produces from the same Camellia sinensis plant. White tea is produced by cultivating the silvery-white down young leaves and buds of the Camellia sinensis plant that are then bake dried. Green tea is produced by steaming the fresh cut camellia sinensis, which inactivates the enzymes that would otherwise oxidize the plant material.
The Black Willow (Salix nigra) tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown, ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Black Willowbark has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties. Efficacy testing has shown that the extract has activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, two of the skin flora implicated in the formation of acne-rosacea. When added to cosmetic formulations, the extract/tincture can also increase the cell renewal capabilities of cosmetic formulations.
Black willowbark is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. When compared to salicylic acid the extract/tincture is better able to increase turnover of the stratum corneum and also has more in vitro antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes. Coupled with this increased efficacy, it has less irritation potential than salicylic acid. The effects of black willow bark are mostly attributed to the salicin naturally occurring in the plant. Salicin is the precursor of salicylic acid, which prevents or counteracts inflammation and is an analgesic. Studies have found that it also an anti-oxidant. The salicin component has anti-inflammatory effects. The tannin content of black willow bark has an astringent property
Emulsifying Wax NF (Polawax) Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both a water and an oil molecule at different sites at the same time. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. An emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil. The resulting compounds are called monogycerides and diglycerides which represent an important class of natural emulsifiers.
Organic Calendula Extract (Calendula officinalis)
From the marigold flower, calendula contains compounds of Triterpene alcohols, flavonoids, hydroxycoumanrins, carotinioids and volatile oil. The flowers are antimicrobials and antiviral. Topical application has been shown to enhance the granulation and epithelialization of damaged skin. Studies show that it aids in wound healing and induce formation of new blood vessels. Calendula also has been shown to have high anti-inflammatory action.
Organic Aloe Extract (Aloe barbadensis)
Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renown healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalist recommended aloe for burns and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that aloe vera is effective in treating radiation burns.
Meadowfoam Seed oil when added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin in ways no oil can. In shampoos and soaps it helps add shine moisture to hair and scalp made dry and brittle by the harsh process of daily washing. In lipsticks and balms, it helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and they stay moist longer. Meadowfoam Seed is currently being used in the following types of products: suntan lotions, eye shadows, eye liners, mascara, hand/face creams, cuticle repair lotions, body oils and creams, shaving creams, foundations, rouges, face powders, lip sticks, shampoos, and hair/scalp treatments.
It is a known fact by now that the bilberry extract helps improve vision. A lot of research and clinical trials has been carried out on this, and the findings have proved this. However did you realize that there are many bilberry extract skin benefits as well? Yes, that’s true. An extract of this shrub can help your skin too. Let us find out how.
Bilberry is rich in many vitamins, and on top of this, there are antioxidant properties as well. The main reason why this shrub is very good is that, there are anthocyanins in this. Anthocyanin is a very powerful antioxidant that comes from a compound group that is known as flavonoids. Antioxidants are very useful in the fight against several conditions such as neurological diseases, aging, cancer, bacterial infections and diabetes among others.
How bilberry improves the skin:
You will probably know that the organs and tissues in the human body are all made up of cells. And so, all your blood vessels, skin and everything else have cells too. It is the antioxidants that do the important job of protecting these cells from damage that is caused by free radicals. These free radicals are compounds of oxygen that are unstable in nature. They are known for stealing electrons from different compounds. When this happens, it begins a chemical reaction, and this reaction disturbs the normal functioning of the cells in your body. Do remember her that skin is the biggest organ in your body and it is always exposed to the elements – rain, sunshine and the Sun’s harmful UV rays. Because of this exposure, the skin is going through changes all the time.
Antioxidants in bilberry provide electrons that stabilize these free radicals, thus making them impotent. Actually, these antioxidants travel throughout the body in their search for free radicals, and stopping them from causing any destruction or imbalance.
Cranberry extract helps restore radiance to all skin types.
Cranberry Extract has significant levels of proanthocyanidins, with potential antibacterial and anti-oxidant components due to the compound Vacciniin, which inhibits bacterial adherence to cells, and is said to be very good for use in acne-prone regimens. Contains the anti-bacterial ingredient D-vacinniin, which also protects against viruses and fungus.
Pomegranate extract has demonstrated a variety of beneficial functions including antioxidant and anti-viral activity. In 1996, a University of Nottingham research team in Pennsylvania learned that pomegranate extract could destroy several viruses nearly on contact. The discovery of this anti-viral activity created further experimentation and clinical trials. One study confirmed that the ellagic acid from pomegranate extract effectively protects cells from damaging free radicals. Additional phenolic compounds found in pomegranate, anthocyanidins-also well-known scavengers of free radicals-combine synergistically with ellagic acid to increase greatly pomegranate's potency as an antioxidant.
The most extraordinary benefit of this radically innovative ingredient is that it boosts the sun protection factor (SPF) rating of topical sunscreens so that the same SPF protection levels are maintained using fewer chemicals and more antioxidants.
High in antioxidants and the next big buzz in skincare (Murad's using this), it's also very high in ellagic acid. Pomegranate fruit extract (PFE), from the tree Punica granatum, contains several polyphenols and anthocyanidins (pigment that gives certain fruits their dark red colors), the antioxidant activity of which is higher than that of red wine and green tea.
Our Oils...Expeller Pressed vs. Cold Pressed
All cold pressed oils are expeller pressed. But all expeller pressed oils are not necessarily cold pressed. It all has to do with temperature.
What is Expeller Pressing?
Expeller pressing is a chemical-free mechanical process that extracts oil from seeds and nuts. This method of oil extraction is an alternative to the hexane-extraction method used for many conventional oils. The temperature reached during pressing depends on the hardness of the nut or seed. The harder the nut or seed, the more pressure required to extract the oil, which in turn creates more friction and higher heat. There is no external heat applied during the expeller pressing
Why Cold Press?
Delicate oils, or those in which active nuances are a key component, need to be treated with greater care in controlling processing factors. Oils that are cold pressed are expeller pressed in a heat-controlled environment to keep temperatures below 120 degrees F.